Analysis of function of misfolded proteins presented on MHC class II molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARASE Hisashi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10261900)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗原認識 / B細胞 / MHCクラスII / 自己免疫疾患 / T細胞 / 関節リウマチ / 自己抗体 / HLA-DR / MHCクラスI
Research Abstract
MHC class II molecules play an important role in immune response by presenting peptide antigens to T cells. However, we found that MHC class II molecules transport cellular misfolded proteins to the cell surface without processing to peptides. Therefore, we analyzed functions of misfolded proteins transported to the cell surface by MHC class II molecules in this study. We found that proteins presented on MHC class II molecules efficiently stimulate antigen specific B cells. Although MHC class II molecules have been thought to present peptide antigens to T cells, our findings indicate that MHC class II molecules can present protein antigens to B cells. Furthermore, when we analyzed autoantibodies from autoimmune patients, we found that proteins presented on MHC class II molecules are specifically recognized by autoantibodies. These findings suggested that misfolded proteins aberrantly presented on MHC class II molecules are a target autoimmune diseases.