Regulation of HIV-1 restriction factor Apobec3G by mRNA export factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI NOBUO  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (70192086)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / 感染 / RNA
Research Abstract
HIV-1 viruses cause the AIDS-associated disease symptoms during the long-term infection period. We found that mRNA export factor GANP is encapsidated into the virions as a host factor associated with cytidine deaminase APOBEC3G (A3G). GANP is involved in the HIV-1 mRNA export pathway under the Rev-dependent manner. GANP binds to HIV-1 genomic (g)RNA in the virion by regulating viral RNA metabolism. GANP directly interacts with A3G in T-cells, and the interaction is through a unique region of Gag protein involved in HIV-1 gRNA encapsidation. GANP efficiently promotes the A3G incorporation into the viral core and enhances the non-infectious viral production in the host. This knowledge would suggest the feasibility of developing the in-vivo vaccination procedure.