Molecular analyses of B-cell memory development through synthetic immunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Daisuke  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 教授 (70204914)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫応答 / 免疫学的記憶 / 胚中心 / 細胞分化 / B細胞 / 免疫学 / プラズマ細胞
Research Abstract
Upon immunization, B cells proliferate to form germinal centers (GC) in the lymphoid organs and differentiate into either long-lived plasma (LP) or memory B (Bmem) cells. Mechanisms for Bmem cell development remain poorly understood, partly due to the lack of an in vitro model system. Recently, we have established a culture system in which naïve B cells undergo massive expansion and isotype switching, and generate GC-like B cells termed iGB cells. The iGB cells after primary IL-4 culture differentiate into functional Bmem-like (iMB) cells in mice, whereas those after the secondary IL-21 culture differentiate into LP but not iMB cells. Thus, this system will facilitate dissection of GC-B cell differentiation programs. In conjunction with knock-out mice, we demonstrated that transcription factor Bach2 and others are required not only for Bmem development. Systematic reconstitution of these factors in iGB cells will allow us to understand the mechanism for Bmem development.