| Project/Area Number |
24659226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Immunology
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZAKI Tomoyuki 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00221474)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | IL-33 / アルツハイマー病 / 学習・記憶 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A recent report has revealed a gene polymorphism that is associated with reduced risk of Alzheimer's disease within the IL-33 gene region in addition to decreased IL-33 expression in the brains of patients with Alzheimer's disease. Furthermore, IL-33 has been reported to reduce the expression of beta-amyloid (Abeta40). Thus, it has been suggested that IL-33 may act as inhibitors against the development of Alzheimer's disease. However, the precise mechanism of reduced IL-33 expression and the physiological role for cognitive function of IL-33 in the brain remains unclear. In this study, we investigated the physiological role of IL-33 in cognitive function using IL-33 deficient mice. As a result, we revealed that IL-33 and its intracellular signaling factor is involved in learning and memory formation.