The system of trans-prefectural transportation using ICT in rural area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20250615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心電図伝送 / モニター心電図 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 地方医療圏 / 心電図写真伝送 / 救急医療サーバー / 医療情報共有サーバ / 急性冠症候群
Research Abstract
Electrocardiogram (ECG) recorded by emergency medical person (EMP) in the ambulance car is very helpful for early therapy for patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI). To make it more easy for EMP to record ECG, we developed "one touch chest lead" which enables us to attach chest leads at once. Any physician could diagnose AMI by ECGs recorded by one touch chest lead system. On the other hand, only a few ambulance cars were equipped 12 lead ECG in rural are. We tried to diagnose AMI using actually equipped monitor ECG system in ambulance cars. EMP took picture of the monitor ECG with or without changing leads, and send to physicians via e-mail. That system was useful for early diagnosis of myocardial infarction. To make the more easy transportation system for patients with major arterial diseases (such as aortic dissection) or multiple trauma, we tried shared computer server system for medical information. But both more easy for use and higher protection system were needed.