Construction of support system for local community-based investigator-initiated clinical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80463826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Yoshio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00375461)
HARADA Yoshinori  筑波大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特命教授 (00455932)
MAMIZUKA Naotaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50580510)
YASUDA Susumu  独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), その他(移行) (70528439)
FUJIE Keiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80623959)
安田 貢  独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (70528489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床試験 / CRC / リサーチアシスタント / プロジェクトマネジメント / 臨床研究コーディネーター / データマネジメント / 臨床研究教育 / プロジェクトマネージャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this study is a construction of support system for investigator-initiated clinical studies according to clinical needs of patients and medical staffs. As a model case, research assistants of our laboratory resided at a hospital of Mito area and carried out research supports such as CRC task and data management. Furthermore, three professional faculty members of clinical study visited the hospital monthly, and conducted individual consultations for doctors and other medical staffs such as nurses. Number of individual consultation was 119 studies for two years. In future, it might be needed to provide a support system of intervention studies for the development of medicines and medical devices based on clinical needs of patients.