Development of highly-sophisticated and integrated emergency medical information communication system: HI-EMICS project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETO Oda  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90204205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Takaaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (20375794)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Masataka
ABE Ryuzo
HANEISHI Hideaki
KONDOH Shinji
SHINHAMA Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords救急医療システム / 生体情報自動収集装置 / 受け入れ拒否 / 情報共有 / ICT / 画像伝送 / 救急医療情報システム / 救急医学 / 情報通信技術 / 自動生体情報収集システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a highly-sophisticated emergency medical system to collect patients’ biological data automatically, send these data to the hospital, and to share the patient’s information among hospitals where emergency patients are expected to be accepted, thus to establish appropriate selection of hospital and rapid transport to the hospital without acceptance refusal or delay. As a result of this study, an innovative small device has been developed using the principle of pulse wave volumetry, by which biological data, such as pulse rate, respiratory rate, systolic/diastolic blood pressure, cardiac output, saturation of arterial blood, are collected automatically and monitored continuously. These information can be sent to the hospitals using a tablet terminal and shared among emergency hospitals. This device would contribute to stablish the emergency system in which patients are transported to the right place in the right time without refusal of acceptance.