To develop and evaluate Problem-based Learning teaching materials using medical litigation cases for faculty development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Sachiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (50612199)
Research Collaborator AYUZAWA Junko
ARAKI Tomoko
SEKINE Yuko
FURUE Masutaka
FORD Jenny
ONODA Miki
TANAKA Tomoyuki
MASUMOTO Mai
MATSUZAKI Yasushi
MIZOBE Miki
WATANABE Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療訴訟 / 専門職連携教育 / 問題解決型教材 / 専門職連携 / 能力開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to develop and evaluate Problem-based Learning (PBL) teaching materials (exercise scenarios, worksheets, facilitation guides) using medical litigation cases for faculty development in interprofessional education (IPE) over the course of three years (2012-2014). Over the course of the first two years, I developed prototype PBL teaching materials and evaluated their usefulness by implementing them in simulated group work scenarios. During the third year, I adjusted the materials and restructured the exercises based on my evaluations and produced a second revised version of my teaching materials.