A study for identifying operational issues relating to accessing patient information with a portable information terminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYO Kengo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40302690)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療情報学 / 病院情報システム / 携帯端末 / スマートフォン / Business Smart Phone / 情報システム / 社会医学
Research Abstract
Business smart phones or BSP are expected to be used in clinical situations. We tried to implement them on an existing hospital information system and examined issues relating to accessing patient information with them. Two kinds of platform for accessing patient information were provided. One is a web-based patient information system and another is a virtual desktop infrastructure. Medical provider tested the operability using various type of BSPs on each platform. We discussed and identified several issues such as necessity of strict application of MDM, MAM, and MCM (Mobile Device / Application / Contents Management) for security and privacy protection, and improvement of the user interface for touch operation input devices.