| Project/Area Number |
24659236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Ryutaro 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90468330)
IIJIMA Takehiko 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10193129)
FUKAYAMA Haruhisa 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20189921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | クルーリソースマネージメント / ヒューマンエラー / 医療安全 / リスクマネージメント / Non Technical Skills / Self Management / Team Management / Total Management / Non - Technical Skills / CRM / 全身管理 / トレーニングシステム / ヒューマン・ファクターズ / セルフマネージメント / チームマネージメント / トータルマネージメント |
| Research Abstract |
This study was inspired by crew resource management (CRM), which is used to facilitate safe and efficient operations in the aviation industry. This study applied CRM to dental care in order to improve safety and to benefit patients and society as a whole. Results revealed that CRM can be applied to dental care and that CRM is one way to improve the safety of that care. A test system was created to train practitioners in dental care risk management based on CRM and a workshop was held. Every aspect of the proposed system received moderate to positive reviews, indicating that this system is a means of teaching dental risk management.