Research on the introduction of Japanese teaching assosiate in medical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90216416)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords羞恥的医行為 / 医師国家試験 / 臨床能力評価 / 卒前医学教育 / 婦人科内診 / 婦人科ティーチングアソシエイト / 直腸診 / ニュージャージー州立大学 / ティーチングアソシエイト(TA) / 婦人科ティーチングアソシエイト(GTA) / 男性泌尿器科ティーチングアソシエイト(MUTA) / 医師国家試験OSCE / 米国医師国家試験 / カナダ医師国家試験 / バージニア大学医学部 / 泌尿器科直腸診 / ティーチング・アソシエイト / 診療参加型臨床実習 / 内診診察用シミュレータ / 臨床スキル / コミュニケーションスキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the feasibility whether medical education in Japan can introduce the Gynecologic Associate (GTA) Program in sensitive medical procedure education or not. The principle investigator (PI) contacted the director and chair of GTA program at the State University of New Jersey, USA, which has one of the most advanced GTA program in the world. This study revealed that Japanese nationality is not consistent with GTA and the difficulty of drawing GTA volunteer. This study concludes that sensitive medical procedure training in Japan should be performed by means of simulators.