Comparative study on the actual condition of abortion in Japan and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Uchide Kiyoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (00168709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO MAKI  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60547181)
Research Collaborator MORIWAKI KENSUKE
KATO MASAE
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中絶医療 / 比較研究 / オランダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the findings from "Abortion care in Japan: national survey. No.22659101, 2010-2011", actual condition of and care for abortion in Holland was investigated by interview with Olga Lobber MD, previous president of Nederlandse Genootschap van Abortusartsen, at Mildred Rutgershuis kliniek in Arnhem, the first abortion clinic in Holland. The following points are clarified. (1) prevalence of sex education, (2) counseling around the abortion, (3) introduction of a safer technique in abortion, (4) mental care for nurse, (5) social insurance for abortion
Abortion in Holland is not carried out on demand. The system, in which the person around abortion is totally cared and treated personally, is well arranged in Holland. These systems have not served in Japan, so that it is necessary to prepare such systems for the sake of Japanese women.