Development and Evaluation of Integrated Program combining Clinical Reasoning and Communication skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
BAN Nobutaro  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40218673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Takuya  岐阜大学, 医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (90508897)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Noriyuki
AOMATSU Muneyoshi
SATO Juichi
SUZUKI Tomio
SATO Motoki
OKAZAKI Kentaro
ANDO Yuichi
TAKAMI Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卒前教育 / コミュニケーションスキル / ピア・ロールプレイ / 省察 / 現実性 / 患者中心 / 外来実習 / 医療面接 / ロールプレイ / 小グループ討議 / 共感 / 外来診療実習 / コミュニケーション / 臨床推論 / 学習方略 / 患者医師関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Objective】: Peer role-play generally uses scenarios which have the limitation of reality. The aim of this study is to explore how the real patients’cases with which medical students encountered in outpatient clinical clerkship affect a peer role-play to learn patients' perspectives.【Methods】: We conducted twelve focus groups after the training session and analyzed qualitatively.【 Results】: Students who were role-playing patients reflected on their interview in the outpatient practice deeply, comparing the interviews of the role-play with their own interviews. The profound reflection fostered the students’ understanding about communication skills, and the significant understanding about medical communication was shared with other students through discussions.