Health monitoring of population residing in radio-ontaminated areas using novel monitoring devises.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Noboru  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Naomi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 講師 (00420638)
SHINKAWA Tetsuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30619482)
TAKAHASHI Jumpei  長崎大学, 国際連携研究戦略本部, 助教 (50574026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチェルノブイリ / 放射線 / メンタルヘルス / リスクコミュニケーション / リスクマネージメント / 福島 / セミパラチンスク / 線量 / ストレス
Research Abstract
In order to step up and improve our understanding of how to approach the younger generation around Chernobyl, we screened mental health status among young adults born after the accident living in Gomel region, Belarus. We enrolled 697 medical students who were born after the accident. Participants were asked to answer to self-administered questionnaires including General Health Questionnaire (GHQ-12).
GHQ-12 scores were 1.80 among all 697 subjects. When logistic regression analysis was performed with confounding factors, "economic situation" and "association of diseases and/or poor health condition with radiation exposure" was significantly associated with poor mental status. Our findings suggest that anxiety to radiation exposure among highly educated medical students in Gomel region who were born even after the accident affects to their poor mental health status.