Developing an organizational learning model for risk management based oncooperation between medical and nursing students and medical staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAI yukiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70621803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Katsuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10136806)
SUZUKI Muneou  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60305084)
OGAWA Taisuke  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 特任助教 (60586600)
ARAKI Kenji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70274777)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Mitsuru
MIYOSHI Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / 組織学習支援ツール / 人間の特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simulation-based learning model using case studies of medical incidents and tested a medical safety mindset program focusing on the psychological status of the medical staff who apply hospital regulations in several seminars. Through these seminars, both medical students and staff learned the importance of hospital regulations and the human characteristics that underlie them. However, medical staff claimed that even though they understand the importance of hospital regulations, it is quite difficult to apply this knowledge when dealing with patients in a hurry.
To review the importance of hospital rules and increase safety awareness among medical staff, we will improve our analysis procedures and organize safety seminars for medical staff and students that reflect their psychological status when they are actually dealing with patients.