Construction of a common infrastructures suitable for development and fostering of medical innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASAHO Ishino  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30232325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Kaori  東京医科歯科大学, 産学連携推進本部, 教授 (90570755)
NISHIMURA Norihiro  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30402689)
ONODERA Rie  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60393328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部, 特任講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先端医療 / 再生医療 / 薬事 / 共通評価指標 / バリデーション / ガイドライン / 開発 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / フランス / アメリカ / ベルギー
Research Abstract
Development of state-of-the-art medical technologies, strategy of which differs from those conventional approaches conducted by drug companies, are forwarded gropingly by universities and venture businesses. For the promotion of utilizing these medical technologies, construction of common infrastructures for supporting medicine evaluation process is very important. First of all, political investments are inevitable for that purpose. At the same time, bringing transparency and speed to the process in amendment of Japanese Pharmacopoeia and establishment of new guidelines is necessary, although too much dependence on them also leads to the fault of causing technical fixation. Therefore, formulation of the framework for adopting rational pliability to the evaluation process of drug safety and efficacy is also considered to be very important.