| Project/Area Number |
24659245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA EMI 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90115254)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOCHIZUKI Mayumi 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60292679)
HAGIWARA Masahumi 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80198655)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 介護・福祉 / 高齢者 / ヘルスケア / カウンセリング / コミュニケーション / 介護 / 福祉 |
| Research Abstract |
Continued evolution of medical culture is one of the missions of a pharmacist. Pharmacists must learn from the present patient population in order to create a better culture able to serve future patient needs. In doing so, this will lead to a system that allows for more precisely curing future patients, as well as the realization of an improved society. It is important to examine how to effectively put to use the elderly population's specious fund of knowledge. This present study aimed to develop an information accumulation type health care system, which made use of an artificial conversational function. This system induces an "active" psychology, creating "fulfillment" and a more "active life expectancy" amongst the elderly. The System, with an interactive mode, was constructed in order to meet a spectrum of unique elderly needs: mental care, medical examination, and medication support. Moreover, placebo effect factors influencing pharmacological response were also analyzed.