Relationship between Early Exposure to Tobacco Smoke and Intima Media Thickness (IMT) in COPD patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Akinori  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50593969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Asuka  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (40514550)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords早期喫煙暴露 / 喫煙 / COPD / IMT / vascular comorbidities / systemic effects / 禁煙 / COPD / IMT / 心血管イベント / 合併症 / 併存症 / systemic effects / 頸動脈内膜中膜複合体肥厚度 / 動脈硬化 / 脳血管障害
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that COPD from early exposure to tobacco smoke may cause an increase of the intima media thickness (IMT) that correlates with the increase in the prevalence of smoke-related vascular comorbidities such as cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases. We divided potential subjects from the Erimo town clinic into three groups. A total of 152 subjects were enrolled into the study after informed consents were obtained. Groups with a history of COPD tended to have higher maximum values of IMT when compared with a group without COPD. Furthermore, Group 1 demonstrated highest value of IMT. In subjects with COPD, early smoke exposure promoted atherosclerotic changes, which may increase the likelihood of smoke-related vascular comorbidities such as cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases.