| Project/Area Number |
24659247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Yoji 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30246285)
IMURA Hiromi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50569415)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 医療面接 / フィードバック / コミュニケーション技術 / 教員養成 / モチベーション / 模擬患者 / 医学教育 / 教員評価 |
| Research Abstract |
Objective: Although teacher of various department are in charge of the medical interview training. We performed faculty development to train teachers efficiently. We examined feedback (FB) by teachers. Methods: A questionnaire survey was conducted at the contents of FB. Moreover, we analyzed the FB by videos. We went a similar survey in the following year. Results: There were many positive opinions, for example "the clinical experience of the teacher having been heard" and "there were many discussions among students". Conclusions: We considered the explanation of the teacher's clinical experiences is useful for students' improvement in motivation.