Project/Area Number |
24659249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOUMA TAKAHIRO 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90262435)
UCHINO HIROYUKI 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60266476)
YAMAUCHI TOYOAKI 名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20301830)
FUJISAWA YOSHIKAZU 静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (70387330)
Research Collaborator |
RA SYUGYOKU
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リスクマネジメント / 麻酔科学 / アラーム機器 / 医療機器 / 医療安全 / ヒューマン・ファクター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main evidence of this research was to show that medical audible alarm was very important to improve patient safety if it could be managed in adequate ways. But Anesthesiologists could not do it, specifically they could not share alarm issues with other health professionals. It would be necessary to have a new educational program for Anesthesiologist to manage this issue, especially focusing on communication matters. Moreover, there were organizational obstacles of right ways of medical audible alarms to improve patient safety. Organizations should establish systems to support Anesthesiologist to adequately handle with medical audible alarms.