Research on the medical incident analyses related to physicians' decision making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshiaki  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00221250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Tetsuji  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10344657)
SHIBUYA Akiko  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (20611619)
KONDO Katsuyuki  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (30282180)
TAKAHASHI Shori  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60328755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療インシデント / 思考過程 / インシデント分析 / 医療過誤 / 医療安全
Research Abstract
Thus far, the purpose of medical accident and incident reports collected in the medical safety measures was the analysis of medical acts. Recently, we postulated a new hypothesis that physician's thought process is the stage before the start of medical practice and that the errors in thought process lead to medical accidents and incidents. To prove the hypothesis, the cases of medical accidents and incidents were collected from medical accidents information database provided by Japan Council for Quality Health Care Organization. Analyses of cases suggested that physician's thought process is factored into each process "task selection", "reasoning", "decision", and "next action selection", and that each process is influenced by "information", "emotion", and other.