Willingness-to-pay in health economics: International comparison survey in east Asian countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZUMA Kojiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00248254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROIWA Takeru  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (20583090)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療経済評価 / QALY / 支払意思額 / 仮想評価法 / 国際情報交換 / タイ / 韓国 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
To examine the relationship between severity of health status and monetary value of a QALY, we obtained willingness to pay (WTP) values for one additional QALY in eight patterns of health states. We randomly sampled approximately 2,100 respondents from an online panel. We randomly allocated respondents to two of 14 questionnaires, with 300 responses expected for each pattern. After respondents were asked whether they wanted to purchase the treatment, double-bounded dichotomous choice method was used to obtain WTP values. The results clearly show that the WTP per QALY is higher for worse health states than for better health states. The WTP per QALY ranged from JPY 1.5 million to 5 million. For respondents who wanted to purchase the treatment, WTP values were significantly correlated with household income. This survey shows that QALY doesn’t necessarily have the same monetary value. Given these results, the WTP per QALY depends on the severity of health states.