Development of Basic Surgical Technique Transfer System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Hidehisa  呉工業高等専門学校, 機械工学分野, 教授 (40232714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動作解析 / 基本手術手技 / 運針動作 / 伝承システム / 手術手技 / 運針 / ロボット外科 / 技能伝承
Research Abstract
Suturing motion was modeled to develop the basic surgical technique transfer system. Surgical needle handling motion by surgeon was recorded from 4 direction using 4 CCD cameras. A surgeon sutured optionally, being conscious of shallow, deep and middle depth. Suturing motion was analyzed on position and velocity of needle-holder by three-dimensional coordinate measurement software. In results, surgical needle handling motion was composed of prick motion by surgical needle and pull up motion of the needle and thread. The prick motion was divided into straight motion that was pierced in tissue, and curve motion that was operated along curvature of the needle. Suture depth in the prick motion was depended on the angle and length of the straight motion. In the pull up motion, the angle and velocity of the needle and thread was constant.