Development of Gauze Detection System before Closing a Surgical Incision Using Disturbance of Magnetic Field by Magnetized Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015)
National Defense Medical College (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hinoki Akinari  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90383257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMIZU Takemaru  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学課専門課程, 准教授 (70197531)
YAMAMOTO Junji  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学課専門課程, 教授 (40342654)
HATSUSE Kazuo  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学課専門課程, 准教授 (40082284)
HASE Kazuo  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学課専門課程, 教授 (50511268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Kazunori  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20158497)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / 遺残ガーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to structure the gauze detection system before closing a surgical incision, which can detect remnant gauze outside the body in a short time even if it remains inside the body during surgery. We found remnant gauze while creating several types of gauze detection devices and gauze for detection and detecting a metallic fiber included in the gauze for detection. By the past improvement of the gauze detection system before closing a surgical incision, gauze for detection can be now detected about 30cm away from it even though the detection distance was about 10cm when we initially started this study. We cannot specify the position of the remnant gauze by image still now however we created a prototype of gauze detection device, which appeals to visual and auditory senses at the same time.