Generation of molecular imaging pharmacology using small primate mamosets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANAI KAZUHIKO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50192787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Takeo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70506633)
SHIBUYA Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術職員 (30596268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子イメージング / マーモセット / 小動物用PET / 被ばく線量 / PET / 小動物イメージング / 神経変性疾患 / 炭素11 / フッ素18 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 薬理学 / 放射線 / 脳・神経・脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
The marmoset animals are very useful for translational research. In order to keep marmosets in the PET facility and use the animals for small animal PET imaging, we investigated the regulations on animal breeding in the restricted areas of short half-life radioisotopes. We recognized that the animals administered with carbon-11 (half-life 20 min) and fluorine-18 (half-life 110 min) should be kept inside the PET centers for one week. In parallel, we performed molecular imaging studies on small animals. It is possible to estimate the radiation dosimetry in humans from distribution data obtained by small animal PET. The advantage of molecular imaging is reduction of used animals for translational research.