Development of a system with expanded PK-PD-PG theoretical model to prevent of adverse effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Yukinao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40143482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOMO Kenji  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (30645552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応用薬理学 / 副作用 / 薬物動態 / 薬物相互作用 / Cytochrome P450 1A2
Research Abstract
In the patients treated with tizanidine, approximately 45 % of the patients were co-administered with CYP1A2 inhibitors. Adverse effects induced co-administration of CYP1A2 inhibitors were observed in 23% of these patients. Tizanidine and cimetidine co-administration study was conducted in 6 healthy subjects. The prediction of adverse effects induced by tizanidine in the patients treated with tizanidine and cimetidine wereapplicable by using these data.