A study on a novel therapeutic strategy for Alzheimer's disease Using neurosteroids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SOKABE Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (10093428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kiyofumi  名古屋大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (30303639)
Research Collaborator LING Chen  南京医科大学, 生理学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 神経ステロイド / PREGS / 治療法開発 / 海馬 / 長期増強 / アセチルコリン受容体
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to test whether the neurosteroids PREGS and DEHA improve the survival rate and function of newborn hippocampal granule cells in the dentate gyrus (DG), which are crucial for learning and memory, by using Alzheimer's disease (AD) model mice. Each mouse was given a daily subcutaneous injection of PREGS or DHEA at a dose of 20 mg/kg for a month, and morphological development of newborn granule cells in the DG was examined for 20 days from the day 20 after the first injection. Both agents largely improved the morphological development of new born cells, but only PREGS facilitated the synaptogenesis of newborn cells to preexisting neural circuits and contributed to the final survival rate of newborn granule cells. It is strongly suggested that PREGS can be a promising therapeutic drug for AD.