Development of target-specific multifunctional exosomes loaded with RNA drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00547870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Yoshinobu  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30171432)
NISHIKAWA Makiya  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (40273437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / エキソソーム / ルシフェラーゼ / イメージング / DDS
Research Abstract
In the present study, in vivo fate of exosomes was analyzed for the goal of the development of exosome-based drug delivery system. B16BL6 murine melanoma cells were selected as mode exosome-producing cells. It was found that intravenously administered exosomes quickly disappeared from blood circulation with short half-life of approximately 2 minutes. Exosomes distributed mainly to the liver, lung and spleen. In addition, it was demonstrated that quick clearance of exosomes from blood circulation was caused by the uptake of exosomes by macrophages in the liver and spleen.