A novel strategy for treatment of psychiatric disorder based on a new regulation mechanism of prefrontal dopamine release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshio  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00107103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドパミン / σ1受容体 / 5-HT1A受容体 / シグマ1受容体 / セロトニン1A受容体 / シグマ1受容体 / ドパミン遊離 / 前頭葉 / 神経ステロイド / 副腎摘出 / 睾丸摘出
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the mechanisms underlying the synergistic effect of combined serotonin reuptake inhibition and sigma-1 receptor activation on prefrontal dopaminergic transmission in circulating steroid hormone-deficient conditions. We also tried to clarify the signal molecules which involved the interaction between the serotonin system and sigma system. We found that combined activation of serotonin-1A and sigma-1 receptors has a synergistic effect on prefrontal dopaminergic transmission under circulating steroid deficiency, VTA-PFC system plays a key role in the combinded effect, and GABA(A) receptor is involved in the effect of the stroid hormone-deficient conditions. Unfortunately, we could not find the in vitro system including functional setrotonin-1A and sigma-1 receptors in the same cell.