Discovery of novel compounds regulating traffic to lysosomes and application for development of therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kohji  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00184656)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリソソーム病 / in vivoイメージング / 酵素トラフィッキング / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 酵素補充療法 / GM2ガングリオシドーシス / ドラッグデリバリー / 酸性pH活性化蛍光プローブ / 酵素トラフィキング / iPS細胞 / 糖鎖レセプター / シグナル伝達 / 単球/マクロファージ
Research Abstract
We studied on intracellular traffic abnormality in lysosomal beta-hexosaminidase (Hex) deficiencies including Tay-Sachs disease (TSD) and Sandhoff diseases (SD) to develop novel enzyme replacement therapy based on techniques to promote delivery of recombinant Hex to lysosomes when extracellularly administrated. We developed modified Hex with high content of mannose 6-phospahte (M6P) residues, which were efficiently incorporated by disease-model cultured cells via cell surface M6P receptors. In addition, we established an iPS cell line derived from a TSD patient, and examined conditions under which neural cells including neural stem cells (NSC) and neural progenitor cells (NPC) could be induced from the TSD iPS cells. Furthermore, we developed novel fluorescent probes including Rhodol beta-GlcNAc as an artificial substrate for intracellular Hex activity and acidic pH-activatable fluorescent Rh-PM for in vivo imaging to detect lysosomal distribution of recombinant Hex.