In vivo validation of a novel anti-inflammatory peptide pharmaceutical
Project/Area Number |
24659263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KAZUKI Okamoto 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40177085)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 抗炎症剤 / ステロイド薬 / NF-κB / コリプレッサー / バイオ医薬品 / ペプチド医薬品 / NF-κB阻害薬 / 核内レセプター / 転写共役因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have found a small nuclear acidic protein (abbreviated as MTI-II), which works as a co-repressor for NF-κB and directly inhibits the transcriptional activity of NF-κB. The MTI-II will become a good anti-inflammatory agent without severe side effects, instead of the steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (SAID). I constructed the fusion protein of MTI-II and the protein transduction domain (MAID) and showed that the MAID had the strong anti-inflammatory activity in vivo. The aim of this study is to verify practical effectiveness of the MAID on the SAID adaptation disease (the mite-antigens induced atopic dermatitis mice and the collagen-induced arthritis rats).