Development of control means of renal fibrosis focused on endogenous anti-fibrotic molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takako  金沢医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90625443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANASAKI Keizo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60589919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEndMT / AcSDKP / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fibroblasts play a role in kidney fibrosis. Recently, the endothelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EndMT) has emerged as an important source of myofibroblasts or activated fibroblasts. MicroRNA let-7 exhibits anti EndMT effects and fibroblast growth factor (FGF) receptor has been shown to be an important in microRNA let-7 expression. We found that the endogenous anti fibrotic peptide N-acetyl-seryl-aspartyl-lysyl-proline (AcSDKP) inhibited the EndMT and exhibited anti fibrotic effects; Such anti fibrotic effects of AcSDKP were associated with FGF receptor mediated anti-fibrotic program. Regards with this, endogenous levels of AcSDKP were suppressed in the urine of streptozotocin-induced diabetic CD-1 mice.
These results suggest that AcSDKP is an endogenous anti fibrotic molecule that has the potential to cure diabetic kidney fibrosis via an inhibition of the EndMT associated with the restoration of FGF receptor and microRNA let-7.