Gene correction therapy by homologous recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2014)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takashi  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00326828)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子修正 / 遺伝性神経筋疾患 / 細胞治療 / ゲノム / 細胞 / バイオテクノロジー / DMD / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is the most common form of childhood muscular dystrophy. Although current gene therapy strategies aim at protein supplementation to recover the function, to correct the mutation in the dystrophin gene must be much-awaited technology as an ultimate goal. Also, since correction by gene editing requires the stable transfer of a functional gene into the target cell, we investigated mesenchymal stromal cells and dental pulp stem cells as platforms of gene and cell therapeutics for the treatment of DMD.