A new culture method using bacteria-adhesive particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kouhei  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20271900)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細菌培養 / intestinal microbiota / culture
Research Abstract
We investigated changes of bacterial composition before and after 3 days culture of fecal bacteria under the aerobic or acidic condition by the molecular methods. A part of intestinal bacteria was able to grow in Hank's balanced salt solution containing 10% fetal calf serum under the aerobic condition. As was expected we observed the significant increase of facultative anaerobes and decrease of obligate anaerobes. However, Bacteroides fragilis, an anaerobe, could regrow after 7 days aerobic culture. Terminal restriction length polymorphism analysis demonstrated the decreased number of peaks after the aerobic culture, suggesting loss of bacterial diversity. The maintenance at pH 4.5 in cultures resulted in the inhibition of bacterial growth, suggesting possible contribution of pH control to prevention of bacterial infection.