Evaluation methods for viral gene NS1 regulating cytokine storm induced with influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazuo  帝京大学, 医療共通教育研究センター, 教授 (20192130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yusuke  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (70596816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / A/H5N1 / 高病原性 / 分子構造 / ARDS / 肺上皮細胞 / タイトジャンクション / インフルエンザウイルス / サイトカインストーム / NS1 / モデリング / サイトカインストーム / モデリング / ARDS / NS1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Avian influenza H5N1 has shown high mortality rate in human with 60%. Non-structural protein 1 (NS1) is a virulence factor of H5N1. Mutation at the 42nd residue within the RNA-binding domain (RBD) of NS1 dramatically changes the degree of pathogenicity of H5N1 in mice. We here studied the impact of this mutation on the function of RBD, and found that RBD with S42 binds double-stranded RNA (dsRNA), whereas that with P42 does not. Analysis of structural models of the RBD proteins with S42 and P42 suggested remarkable difference in the structure of the dsRNA-binding interface, whereas structural analysis did not indicate difference between those RBD proteins. Our results suggest that the single amino acid replacement induces a minor, but global structural change leading to the loss of function of NS1 thereby the change in the degree of pathogenicity In addition, PL site of NS1 may associate with down-regulation of tight junction molecules on epithelial cells in lung.