Search for small RNA molecules in blood as novel diagnostic biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60115045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASHIMOTO Masayuki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (30228069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 低分子RNA / 検査診断 / ncRNA / miRNA / 発現調節
Research Abstract
In this study, we searched for small RNA molecules in blood as novel diagnostic biomarkers. We found many RNA species that exist statistically more or less abundantly in plasma from multiple myeloma patients than in that from healthy persons. Some of them could become diagnostic markers for myeloma. We also showed that some of the RNA species increase or decrease growth of human cultured cells. This suggests that these RNAs may be used as signaling molecules between cells.