RB1CC1 and p62/SQSTM1 abnormalities in human carcinogenesis, and their utilities on clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKABE Hidetoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70079713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHANO Tokuhiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40346028)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍検査 / p62/SQSTM1 / RB1CC1 / Nrf2 / GSH
Research Abstract
Staining of p62/SQSTM1 and RB1CC1 was scored by using a tissue microarray of lung cancers. RB1CC1 is expressed only in the cytoplasm of lung cancers, suggesting poor prognosis of lung cancers. p62/SQSTM1 accumulation was further associated with the worse survival, especially the worst in the cases with both expressions of p62/SQSTM1 and RB1CC1. p62/SQSTM1 could become a biomarker of worse prognosis in lung cancer cases.
In oral squamous cell carcinomas, p62/SQSTM1 contributed to induce glutathione in oral carcinoma cells, and to cause a resistance to radiation therapy. Clinico-pathological detection of p62/SQSTM1 accumulation could predict poor prognosis, and could be a new biomarker in the cases of oral squamous cell carcinoma.