Establishment of new extraction system from bone marrow smear by laser microdissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Souichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10273450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOU Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20362387)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子解析 / 血液標本 / 白血病 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 新規予後因子
Research Abstract
We established a new laser microdissection system extracting cDNA and mRNA of leukemic blasts from smear of bone marrow samples of transient abnormal myelopoiesis (TAM) or acute myeloid leukemia with Down syndrome (AML-DS). We could detect same GATA1 mutation in the TAM patient both from bone marrow samples and from the microdissecton system. We could also detect GAPDH from mRNA through this microdissection system and measured CXCR4 expression by RT-PCR. We will be able to detect new prognostic factors from AML or MDS patients by next generation sequencing through this microdissection system.