Screening of novel anti-citrullinated protein antibodies for rheumatoid arrhtiris by protein array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Koichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40432372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWASAKI Tatsuya  愛媛大学, 無細胞生命科学工学研究センター, 准教授 (50314969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫血清学 / 抗CCP抗体 / ACPA / 関節リウマチ / バイオマーカー / 抗CCP抗体陰性RA / AlphaScreen法 / 蛋白アレイ / 新規自己抗体 / AlphaScreen
Research Abstract
Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) antibody is a specific autoantibody against rheumatoid arthritis (RA). However, it becomes positive in only about 50% of early RA patients, and sometimes it is difficult to correctly diagnose RA in the early phase. Therefore, the diagnostic biomarkers for anti-CCP antibody-negative RA have been required. We screened the anti-CCP antibody-negative RA sera for novel anti-citrullinated protein antibodies (ACPA) using AlphaScreen method. We found 14 novel anti-citrullinated protein antibodies from over 2,000 citrullinated proteins, out of which 2 were assured by Western blotting and ELISA.