Use of peptide nucleic acid probes for pathogen-targeted metagenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Teruo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20260630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIHATSU Kunihiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (70419464)
NAKAMURA Shota  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90432434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYA Takaaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80271633)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子検査学 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
Metagenomics is becoming an important tool for comprehensive pathogen detection from clinical specimens. So far, using this methodology, we have detected pathogenic bacteria, influenza viruses and noroviruses from clinical samples. In this study, to increase the sensitivity and efficiency of our method, we developed a basic protocol for influenza-targeted-metagenomics using a peptide nucleic acid (PNA) probe. A PNA probe that recognizes a conserved sequence among influenza A viruses was designed and synthesized. The efficiency of the probe for target capturing was assessed using a mouse model for influenza infection. We show that treatment of the probe results in a 27-fold increase in the ratio of mouse genome to target DNA, compared to a 7-fold increase without the use of the probe. The protocol established here will serve as a basis for pathogen-targeted metagenomics.