Blood DNA test for breast cancer susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Yutaka  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40290978)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵がん / コピー数多型 / 膵癌
Research Abstract
Copy number polymorphisms (CNP) is one of genetic variations and involve gains or losses of several to hundreds of kilobases of genomic DNA among phenotypically normal individuals. Recent studies have described associations of CNPs with various common disorders as well as mental illness. Although CNPs are expected to affect pancreatic cancer, little is known about this association. These gap, in our knowledge, prompted us to study this relation. Array comparative genomic hybridization was performed to search for candidate CNPs related to pancreatic cancer susceptibility. We found 10 CNP markers associates with pancreatic cancer risk. The frequency of the CNPs were 55-70% in patients with pancreatic cancer and 0-7% in controls. These findings may lead a new means of risk assessment for pancreatic cancer.