Absolute Quantification of Transmembrane Protein Shedding and Its Application to the Monitoring of Chronic Inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60202272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Tatsuhiko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院病理部, 臨床教授 (80239384)
TAKEMORI Nobuaki  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (40533047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床検査システム / shedding / タンパク質絶対定量 / プロテオーム解析 / プロテオミクス / shedding定量 / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / 炎症マーカー / 蛋白質絶対定量 / 炎症 / MRM / 無細胞蛋白質合成
Research Abstract
Ectodomain shedding of transmembrane proteins is induced by inflammatory factors such as chemokines and cytokines. In order to monitor the progress of chronic inflammation, we attempted to establish a monitoring system of the ectodomain shedding using the combination of an originally synthesized internal standard protein mixture and MRM by mass spectrometry. Then, we successfully accomplished the absolute measurement of transmembrane protein contents in mouse tissues at f-mol levels.