| Project/Area Number |
24659282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Takashi 鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (20381171)
OYAMA Yoko 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 特任助教 (20583470)
SHIMIZU Toshiaki 鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50468055)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAKUCHI Munekazu 鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20325814)
TAKENOUCHI Kazunori 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 医員 (30646758)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 脾臓 / リンパ節 / 赤血球 / 血管透過性 / 血球貪食 / 免疫 / 鉄代謝 / VEGF-A / 貧血 / B細胞 / eryptosis / 病態検査学 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / hepcidin / 鉄 / 脾 / 肝 / 血管新生 / 活性酸素 / 老化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has recently been reported that monocyte-derived dendritic cells perform “hemophagocytosis” to fine tune excessive immune responses. We generated CD19Cre/hVEGF-Afl mice that express human VEGF-A specifically in B-cells. We have shown that B-Cell derived VEGF-A promotes expansion of high endothelial venule (HEV) like structures within LNs accompanied by suppressing the ensuing immune responses. In this study we found that the active hemophagocytosis in LNs of CD19Cre/hVEGF-Afl mice were observed together with decreasing the number of CD8+ T cells and increasing PD-1 expression in CD8+ T cells. Also CD19Cre/hVEGF-Afl mice represented the phenotype corresponding with iron deficiency anemia. We concluded that B-cell derived VEGF-A executes tuning of immune response by decreasing the number of CD8+ T cells, increasing PD-1 expression in CD8+ T cells and hemophagocytosis. Our observations,“integrated immune system” will contribute to develop the new concept about B-cell biology.