Development of high resolution imaging for tumor boundary delineation using 7-tesla magnetic resonance imaging enhanced by high iron diamine immersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAESAWA Chihaya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 俊美  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40254784)
佐々木 真理  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80205864)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 病理 / 高鉄ジアミン染色 / EMR / ESD / 臨床病理 / LST / 大腸癌 / 臨床病理学
Research Abstract
We developed a method for ex vivo imaging using 7-tesla high-resolution magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) combined with high-iron diamine (HID) immersion.All MR images were acquired with a 7-tesla scanner by spoiled gradient recalled acquisition using the steady state (SPGR) gradient-echo sequence. Colorectal specimens obtained from normal rats and model rats with colon cancer induced by dimethylhydrazine (DMH) were enhanced by immersion in colloidal iron or HID as contrast agents for goblet cell mucin, and subsequently examined by 7-tesla MRI.Although colloidal iron immersion failed to yield well contrasted images of the colonic epithelium, the HID immersion method clearly delineated the tumor boundary. Contrast ratios differed significantly between cancerous tissue and normal epithelium (P<0.01). Our established ex vivo 7-tesla MRI method combined with HID immersion is a unique approach for delineating the tumor boundary in ESD/EMR specimens.