| Project/Area Number |
24659284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNODA Ryu 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10386188)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAI Shinro 日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10226730)
TAKAHASI Kenji 日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30347447)
NOROSE Yoshihiko 日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10097024)
NEI Takahito 日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30597670)
KAWAJI Hidemi 日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90277517)
前田 美穂 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90173715)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 光線力学療法 / アクリジンオレンジ / 感染症 / 感染制御 / 耐性菌感染 / 光感受性物質 |
| Research Abstract |
The effect of acridine orange photodynamic antimicrobial chemotherapy for drug resistant bacterias was examined. Growth was significantly suppressed at 50 microgram/ml of acridine orange solution in Acinetobacter, vancomycin-resistant enterococci, enterococci, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus, the growth rate was 4%, 17%, 18%, 7%, and 15% respectively. It was not revealed mechanism of growth inhibition of bacteria by the present method. Since the relatively strong growth inhibitory effect was observed against methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus ,I was considered that acridine orange photodynamic antimicrobial chemotherapy was also possible clinical application in infection of bone and soft tissue.