Development of nevel genotyping method of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Yoshitsugu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90303627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Hisashi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60359750)
SUZUKI Masahiro  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部, 研究員 (70446649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑膿菌 / 遺伝子タイピング / PCR-based ORF typing法 / MLST / POT法
Research Abstract
We developed a novel digital genotyping method of Pseudomonas aeruginosa (P. aeruginosa PCR-based ORF typing method; POT typing method). According to the distribution of the ORF (Open reading frame) in the clinical isolates, 10 ORF originated from genomic islet and 5 ORF originated from genomic island to increase the discriminatory power were selected. Metallo-beta-lactamase (MBL) (IMP or VIM group) gene and P. aeruginosa marker gene were added for the typing, finally the primers were adapted for the 10 and 9-plex PCR. The PCR results were scored with a 1 or 0 according to the presence or absence of the amplicon of the selected genes in order of primer number, and the resulting binary code was transformed into decimal numbers, separating into two parts with 10 (genomic islet, POT1) and 9 (genomic island and MBL, POT2) figures. POT1 was shown to be related with Multilocus Sequence Typing (MLST) number, and the discriminatory power was equivalent to PFGE.