Project/Area Number |
24659286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Tenri Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Masaru 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 准教授 (00626814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Shuji 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (20626816)
KONDOU Akira 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (10570236)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | MALDI-TOF-MS / 尿路感染症 / カルバペネマーゼ / 感染症迅速診断 / 質量分析 / 臨床微生物学 |
Research Abstract |
MALDI-TOF-MS has become prevalent in hospital laboratories as a method to rapidly identify bacterial colonies. We have developed a system that quickly identifies the pathogenic bacteria in urine by applying this method. The minimum bacterial count required for the detection of bacteria in urine was 100,000 bacteria/mL, which was almost equal to that required in Gram staining. At the genus level, the concordance rates of identification were 90% and above in Gram-negative bacillus and nearly 65% in Gram-positive cocci. The whole process was completed within 20 minutes. Furthermore, we tried to develop a method that detected the production of carbapenemase by using isolated and cultured colonies. The recovery of peptides from carbapenemase-producing clones was more than 60%. However, most carbapenemase-producing clinical isolates could not be detected because of the influence of other contaminant proteins. We will continue the study of this issue.