Project/Area Number |
24659287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BUNDO Masahiko 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (10426497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMURA Takeshi 生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 助教 (60402567)
MARUYAMA Wakako 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, 部長 (20333396)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳脊髄液 / N結合型糖鎖 / マーカー / 髄液 / 糖鎖解析 / 突発性正常水頭症 |
Research Abstract |
N-glycans contained in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) obtained during tap test of patients with a suspected case of normalcy pressure hydrocephalus (NPH) were identified. First N-glycans in CSF were shown to be quite stable for 24 hours. Second it has been shown that N-glycans derived from serum and brain are present in the CSF. Next we searched for a N-glycan that can serve as a marker for a certain brain disease. N-glycan profiles were classified into 7 patterns and a N-glycan that can predict the occurrence of cataplectic normalcy pressure hydrocephalus was found.