The role of morphinone in the tolerance development to morphine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NARIMATSU SHIZUO  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20113037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Junji  岡山大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (30332795)
HANIOKA Nobumitsu  横浜薬科大学, 教授 (70228518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANO Shigeru  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80140755)
KITA Hideki  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60341450)
KUMAMOTO Takuya  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50292678)
FUNAHASHI Tatsuya  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60343646)
TANABE Tomotaka  松山大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60532786)
MASUDA Kazufumi  就実大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00243486)
KATAOKA Hiroyuki  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80127555)
SAITO Keita  就実大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30454854)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAGA Hisashi  佐賀県医療センター, 好生館薬剤部, 部長 (10569156)
IMAMURA Makio  倉敷成人病センター, 診療支援部, 副部長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモルヒノン / ヒト尿中代謝物 / 17β-ヒドロキシステロイド脱水素酵素 / モルヒネ / エピモルヒネ / μ-受容体-GFP融合タンパク質 / HEK293細胞 / インターナリゼーション / ラット17β-HSD type 2 / ラット17β-HSD type 6 / ドッキングシミュレーション / 耐性発現機構 / μ-受容体 / モルヒネ6位脱水素酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we characterized morphinone (MON) as an active metabolite of morphine (M), from various view points. Firstly, considerable amounts of MON were detected in urine samples from cancer patients receiving palliative therapy with M in the LC/MS analysis. Secondly, we characterized the enzyme(s) responsible for MON formation using recombinant rat 17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenases type 2 and 6, and kinetic analyses revealed that only type 2 catalyzed the conversion of M to MON in the presence of NAD+ or NADP+. Thirdly, HEK293 cells transformed with a vector in which cDNA encodingμ-receptor-green fluorescence protein (GFP)-fusion proteins were introduced. Addition of M as well as DAMGO, a knownμ-receptor agonist, caused internalization of the fusion proteins in the cell membrane. This HEK 293 cell system may be a useful tool to analyze possible interaction between MON and μ-receptor.