| Project/Area Number |
24659294
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Kenji 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20388250)
MINAMI Toshiaki 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00257841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | アロディニア / 神経障害性痛 / アクロメリン酸 / アクロメリン酸誘導体 / オートラジオグラフィー / カルシウムイメージング / 疼痛の発生・増強機序 / カイニン酸 |
| Research Abstract |
PSPA-4, an acromelic acid (Acro-A) analogue, attenuated the Acro-A-induced allodynia at low doses and induced allodynia at high doses. In vitro autoradiography, [11C]PSPA-4 was specifically bound to the rat brain and spinal cord, and the binding was significantly displaced by kainic acid. And, PSPA-4 increased intracellular Ca2+ concentration of cultured dorsal root ganglion neurons responding to glutamate, much higher than kainate in of them. Taken together, that PSPA-4 attenuated allodynia at low doses and induced allodynia at high doses via a binding site different from known kainate antagonists. In order to visualize the change of pain, a new analogue which has stronger radioactivity is necessary for in vitro autoradiography. The development of PSPA-4 will enable us to make a break through in the understanding of the action mechanism not only of Acro-A, but also of pain transmission in the periphery and central nervous system.